City of Manchester, NH Official Website

Boards and Commissions

AIRPORT AUTHORITY

Seven members, two who shall be residents of the Town of Londonderry as directed by the Intermunicipal Agreement.  At least two members shall hold airmen's certificates or higher or the military equivalent.

Adam King*
Elizabeth Larocca
Real Pinard
Stephen Young
-Term expires March 1, 2018

Corey Aiken
Raymond Wieczorek
-Term expires March 1, 2019

August Fromuth
-Term expires March 1, 2020

Stephen Young, Chairman
Elizabeth Larocca, Secretary

*Labor Representative

Manchester Airport website


ARTS COMMISSION

Five members and two alternates with one chair and one clerk.

Daniel Berube
-Term expires December 1, 2017

Nabil Migalli
-Term expires December 1, 2018

Edward Doyle
Sarah Stewart
Daniela Snow
-Term expires December 1, 2019
 

Alternate Members

Vacant
-Term expires December 1, 2018 

Rebecca Taylor
-Term expires December 1, 2019

Vacant, Clerk

Arts Commission home page


BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT (ZONING BOARD)

Five members and three alternates.

Allen Hendershot
Michael Simoneau
-Term expires March 1, 2018

Matthew Routhier
-Term expires March 1, 2019

Robert Breault
Jose Lovell
-Term expires March 1, 2020

Alternate Members

Katherine Labanaris
- Term expires March 1, 2018

Vacant
-Term expires March 1, 2019

Joseph Prieto
-Term expires March 1, 2020

Allen Hendershot, Chairman
Vacant, Vice-Chairman

Zoning Board home page


BOARD OF HEALTH

Five members with at least one physician, one dentist and one nurse among its membership.

Ellen Smith Tourigny*
-Term expires July 1, 2017

Elaine M. Michaud, Esq.
Christopher Skaperdas, D.M.D.
-Term expires July 1, 2018

Stephanie Hewitt, MSN, FNP-BC
Tanya Tupick D.O.
-Term expires July 1, 2019

Vacant, Chairman
Elaine M. Michaud, Clerk

*Labor representative

Health Department home page


BOARD OF RECOUNT

Three members, one of whom shall be a member of the Board of Aldermen designated by the Mayor, one of whom shall be a member of the Republican party, and one of whom shall be a member of the Democratic party nominated by the Mayor and confirmed by the Board of Aldermen for a term of two years.

Tracey Ecklund
William Houghton
-Term expires October 1, 2017

Aldermanic Representative
William P. Shea
-Term expires concurrent with office


BOARD OF REGISTRARS

Five members, four who shall be registered voters and residents of the City for at least five years and one who shall be the City Clerk as an ex-officio member with a vote. 

William F. Houghton
-Term expires May 1, 2018

Arthur Gatzoulis
Sarah Stewart
-Term expires May 1, 2019

Marc Tremblay
-Term expires May 1, 2020

Matthew Normand, City Clerk
Ex-Officio

William F. Houghton, Chairman
Vacant, Clerk

Voter registration home page


BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE TRUST FUND

Five members:  the Mayor (ex-officio) and four members appointed by the Mayor and confirmed by the Board of Aldermen.  The Finance Officer shall be a nonvoting ex-officio member.

Gerry Tautkus
-Term expires January 1, 2018

S. William Dahar
-Term expires January 1, 2019

Richard Dryer
Heather Whitfield
-Term expires January 1, 2020

Mayor Theodore L. "Ted" Gatsas
Ex-Officio

William E. Sanders, Finance Officer
Ex-Officio

S. William Dahar, Chairman
William E. Sanders, Clerk


BUILDING BOARD OF APPEALS

Five members (architectural representative, electrical engineering representative, mechanical engineering representative, and fire protection engineering representative) and two alternates who have expertise in one of the fields listed.

Raymond Hebert
Electrical Engineering Representative
-Term expires January 1, 2018

Glenn Wells
Fire Protection Engineering Representative
-
Term expires January 1, 2018

Derek Gilbert
Structural Engineering Representative
-Term expires January 1, 2018

Louis "Chip" Krause
Architectural Representative
-Term expires January 1, 2019

Bryan Covey
Mechanical Engineering Representative
-Term expires January 1, 2019

Alternate Members

Gregory Goucher
Architectural Representative
-Term expires January 1, 2019

Robert Brecknock
Structural Engineering Representative
-Term expires January 1, 2018

Building Department home page


CENTRAL BUSINESS SERVICE DISTRICT BOARD

Seven members; no less than five shall be owners or tenants of property within the Central Business Service District.   

Robert Tourigny
Denis Dancoes
-Term expires May 1, 2018

Brian Heffron, Sr.
Monica Leap
- Term expires May 1, 2019

Richard Tango-Lowy
-Term expires May 1, 2020

At-Large Members

Vacant
-Term expires May 1, 2018

Vacant
- Term expires May 1, 2019
 


CONDUCT BOARD

Five members and two alternates.  One member shall be the Chief Legal Officer of the City, two members and one alternate shall be appointed by the Mayor and confirmed with a vote of eight Aldermen and two members and one alternate shall be appointed by the Aldermen with at least nine votes.  No more than three members of the same political party shall serve on the board at the same time and at least one member shall have served as an alderman previously.

Mayoral Appointments
Craig Donais
-Term to expire October 1, 2019

Michael Langton
-Term to expire October 1, 2017

Alternate Member
William Burke
-Term expires October 1, 2018

Aldermanic Appointment
Vacant
-Term expires October 1, 2019

Suraj Budathoki
-Term expires October 1, 2017

Alternate Member
Vacant
-Term expires October 1, 2018

Emily Rice, Interim City Solicitor
Ex-Officio


CONSERVATION COMMISSION

Seven members and two alternates.

John Alexion
Peter Capano
Nicholas Golon
-Term expires August 1, 2017

Edgar Bourgeois
John J. Brady, Jr.
Brenton Cole
Vacant
-Term expires August 1, 2018

Alternate Members
Vacant
-Term expires August 1, 2017

Vacant
- Term expires August 1, 2018

Vacant, Chairman
Peter Capano, Vice-Chairman
Nicholas Golon, Treasurer

Conservation Commission home page


FIRE COMMISSION

Mark Burns
Verna Perry
-Term expires May 1, 2018

Scott Cairns
-Term expires May 1, 2019

Jeff Nyhan
Eric Sawyer
-Term expires May 1, 2020

Mark Burns, Chairman
Verna Perry, Clerk

Fire Department home page


HERITAGE COMMISSION

Seven members and up to five alternates with one member being a current alderman.

Michael Farley
Patricia Howard
-Term expires July 1, 2017

Michael Duffy II
Victoria Sullivan
-Term expires July 1, 2018

Kevin McCue
-Term to expire July 1, 2019

Matthew Vlangas
-Term to expire July 1, 2020

Aldermanic Representative
Patrick Long
-Term expires concurrent with office

Alternate Members

Vacant
Vacant
-Term expires July 1, 2017

Vacant
-Term expires July 1, 2018

Aurore Eaton
Raymond Clement
-Term expires July 1, 2019

Matthew Vlangas, Chairman
Kevin McCue, Vice-Chairman
Michael Duffy II, Secretary/Clerk

Heritage Commission home page


HIGHWAY COMMISSION


Toni Pappas
Harold Sullivan
-Term expires January 15, 2018

Patrick Robinson
-Term expires January 15, 2019

James Burkush*
Trixie Vazquez
-Term expires January 15, 2020

Harold Sullivan, Chairman
Vacant, Vice-Chairman
Vacant, Clerk

*Labor Representative

Department of Public Works home page


MANCHESTER DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION BOARD (MDC)

Ten members and two aldermanic representatives.

Lori Chandonnais
David Eaton
Daniel Muller, Jr.
Donald St. Germain
-Term Expires March 11, 2018

William M. Craig
Kathryn Horgan
- Term expires March 11, 2019

Suzanne Brunelle
Richard Elwell, Jr.
Mike Reed
Vacant
-Term expires March 11, 2020

Alderman Representatives
Christopher Herbert
Patrick Long
-Term expires concurrent with office

David Eaton, Chairman
Donald St. Germain, Vice-Chairman
Lori Chandonnais, Treasurer
Daniel Muller, Jr., Secretary

Economic Development home page


MANCHESTER HOUSING AND REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY (MHRA)


Fernand Gelinas
-Term expires December 31, 2017

David Quinn
-Term expires December 31, 2018

Andrew Papanicolau
-Term expires December 31, 2019

Michael Lopez
-Term expires December 31, 2020

Marion Russell
-Term expires December 31, 2021

Andrew Papanicolau, Chairman
Michael Lopez, Vice-Chairman

Dick Webster
Executive Director

Kenneth Edwards
Assistant Executive Director

Carl D. West
Finance Director

Netti Raby
Housing Administration Director

Bert Davis
Housing Standards Director

MHRA home page


MANCHESTER TRANSIT AUTHORITY (MTA)

Michelle Lauder
-Term expires May 1, 2018

Kim Keegan
- Term expires May 1, 2019

Alan Goode
Will Stewart
-Term expires May 1, 2020

Alexandra Horton
-Term expires May 1, 2021

Vacant, Chairman
Vacant, Vice-Chairman

Mike Whitten, Executive Director

MTA home page


OFFICE OF YOUTH SERVICES ADVISORY BOARD

Fifteen members for three year terms.

Eva Castillo-Turgeon
Diolienda Delizia
Antonio Feliciano
Michael Worsley
Vacant
-Term expires January 1, 2018

Sara Beaudry
Stephen Flynn
James Lehoux
Elinor Murphy
-Term expires January 1, 2019

Manny Content
Susan Howland
Daniel Maradiaga
Anthony O'Shaughnessy
Kendall Snow
Luke Testa
-Term expires January 1, 2020

Kendall Snow, Chairman

Office of Youth Services home page


PARKS, RECREATION, AND CEMETERY COMMISSION

Sarah Beaudry
Stephen Connors
-Term expires July 1, 2018

Michael Dimos
Kenneth O'Shaughnessy
-Term expires July 1, 2019

Joseph T. Gallagher
-Term expires July 1, 2020

Joseph Gallagher, Chairman
Vacant, Clerk

*Labor Representative

Parks, Recreation & Cemetery Department home page


PERSONNEL APPEALS BOARD

Five members.  No member shall be a member of any partisan political committee, nor shall they hold, or be a candidate for, any renumerative elective public office during their term or employed in any department of City government.  One member shall be a member of the NH Bar.

Sean Owen
-Term expires March 1, 2017

Atty. John Bisson
-Term expires March 1, 2018

Kristy Merrill
Michael O'Donoghue
-Term expires March 1, 2019

Vacant
-Term expires March 1, 2020

John Bisson, Chairman
Jane E. Gile, Ex-Officio Clerk

Human Resources Department home page


PLANNING BOARD

Nine members and four alternates.  Mayor or his designee, aldermanic representative, and administrative member all ex-officio's.  One alternate should also be a current alderman.

Guy Guerra
Kevin McCue
-Term expires May 1, 2018

Catherine Flinchbaugh
Michael O'Donoghue
-Term expires May 1, 2019

Mike Harrington
Dan LeClerc
-Term expires May 1, 2020

Alderman Representative
Joseph K. Levasseur
-Term expires concurrent with office

Alternates

Vacant
-Term expires May 1, 2018

Vacant
-Term expires May 1, 2019

Barry Lussier
-Term expires May 1, 2020

Alternate Aldermanic Representative
Patrick Long
-Term expires concurrent with office

Mike Harrington, Chairman
Kevin McCue, Vice Chairman

Jim Roy, Mayor's Designee, Ex-Officio
Melanie Sanuth, Ex-Officio Administrative Member

Planning Board home page


POLICE COMMISSION

Eva Castillo-Turgeon
Steven Spain
-Term expires September 15, 2017

Dan Reidy
Scott Spradling
-Term expires September 15, 2018

Charlie Sherman*
-Term expires September 15, 2019

Scott Spradling, Chairman
Eva Castillo-Turgeon, Clerk

*Labor Representative

Police Department home page


RETIREMENT BOARD

Three elected members, one mayoral appointment and one aldermanic appointment. 

Mayoral Appointment
Dianne Mercier
-Term expires January 1, 2020

Aldermanic Appointment
Richard E. Molan
-Term expires January 1, 2018

Elected Members
Donald R. Pinard
-Term expires January 1, 2018

Robert Lynch
-Term expires January 1, 2019

Michael Woitkowski
-Term expires January 1, 2020

Mayor Theodore L."Ted" Gatsas
Ex-Officio

William E. Sanders, Finance Officer
Ex-Officio

Donald R. Pinard, Chairman
William E. Sanders, Treasurer

Gerard E. Fleury
Executive Director

Sandi Aboshar
Executive Assistant

Manchester Employees Retirement System home page


SAFETY REVIEW BOARD

Three citizen representatives, an aldermanic representative, a school board representative, a city management representative, a city labor representative, risk manager or his designee, and fleet manager representative.  Chair has to be one of the three citizen representatives.  Indefinite terms or until a successor is appointed by the BMA.

Citizen Representatives
Harry Ntapalis
Diane Roy
Peter Capano

Aldermanic Representative
Ron Ludwig
-Term expires concurrent with office

Board of School Committee Representative
Arthur Beaudry
-Term expires concurrent with office

City Employee/Management Representative
Bruce Thomas

City Employee/Labor Representative
Michael Woitkowski

Risk Manager Designee Representative
Kevin O'Neil
Ex-Officio Member

Fleet Manager Representative
Wesley Anderson
Ex-Officio Member

Kevin Phelan, Chairman


SENIOR SERVICES COMMISSION


Sheryl Brooks
Judith Pappas
-Term expires January 1, 2018

Suzanne Cashin
Daphne Whitmore
-Term expires January 1, 2019

Karen Soule*
-Term expires January 1, 2020

Suzanne Cashin, Chairman
Vacant, Secretary

*Labor Representative

Senior Services Department home page


TRUSTEES OF THE CITY LIBRARY

Seven members and an aldermanic representative.

Robert Lord
-Term expires October 1, 2017

Joanne Barrett
-Term expires October 1, 2018

Jim Craig
-Term expires October 1, 2020

Marsha Beecy
Robert M. Walsh
-Term expires October 1, 2023

Patricia Cornell
Steven Solomon
-Term expires October 1, 2022

Aldermanic Representative
Barbara Shaw
-Term expires concurrent with office

Mayor Theodore L."Ted" Gatsas
Ex-Officio

Marsha Beecy, Chairman
Patricia Cornell, Secretary
Jeffrey Hickok, Treasurer

Library home page


WATER COMMISSION

Seven members with the Mayor being an ex-officio member with a vote.

Linda Miccio
William R. Trombly
-Term expires January 1, 2018

Cliff Hurst
William Infantine
-Term expires January 1, 2019

Omer Beaudoin*
Danielle York
-Term expires January 1, 2020

Mayor Theodore L. "Ted" Gatsas
Ex-Officio

Vacant, President
Matthew Greenwood, Clerk

*Labor Representative

Water Works Department home page

Copyright 2017 City of Manchester Terms Of Use Privacy Statement Site Map Login