Home » Departments » City Clerk » Boards and Commissions

Boards and Commissions

AIRPORT AUTHORITY

Seven members, two who shall be residents of the Town of Londonderry as directed by the Intermunicipal Agreement.  At least two members shall hold airmen's certificates or higher or the military equivalent.

August Fromuth
-Term expires March 1, 2023

Gregory Goodrich
Sharon Carson
Eddie Leon
Vacant
-Term expires March 1, 2024

Marlana Trombley
Emily Nedoroscik
-Term expires March 1, 2025

Sharon Carson, Chairman
Marlana Trombley, Secretary

*Labor Representative

Manchester Airport website


ARTS COMMISSION

Five members and two alternates with one chair and one clerk.

Bruce McColl
-Term expires December 1, 2021

Chau Ngo
Keith Trahan
Kevin Kinter
-Term expires December 1, 2022

Jozimar Matimano
-Term expires December 1, 2023

Alternate Members
Maserai Bah
-Term expires December 1, 2022

Kathy Daneman
-Term expires December 1, 2024

Vacant, Chairman
Vacant, Clerk

Arts Commission home page


BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT (ZONING BOARD)

Five members and three alternates.

Robert Breault
Guy Guerra
-Term expires March 1, 2023

Anne Ketterer
Michael Simoneau
-Term expires March 1, 2024

Joseph Prieto
-Term expires March 1, 2025

Alternate Members
Vacant
-Term expires March 1, 2023

Vacant
-Term expires March 1, 2024

Greg Powers
-Term expires March 1, 2025

Robert Breault, Chairman
Michael Simoneau, Vice-Chairman

Zoning Board home page


BOARD OF HEALTH

Five members with at least one physician, one dentist and one nurse among its membership.

Ellen Smith Tourigny, M.Ed*
-Term expires July 1, 2023

Richard Clegg
Robert Ross
-Term expires July 1, 2024

Jennifer Wyman, BSN, RN
Elizabeth Soukup
-Term expires July 1, 2025

Vacant, Chairman
Vacant, Clerk

*Labor representative

Health Department home page


BOARD OF RECOUNT

Three members, one of whom shall be a member of the Board of Aldermen designated by the Mayor, one of whom shall be a member of the Republican party, and one of whom shall be a member of the Democratic party nominated by the Mayor and confirmed by the Board of Aldermen for a term of two years.

William Houghton
Don Goduti
-Term expires October 1, 2023

Aldermanic Representative
Joseph K. Levasseur
-Term expires concurrent with office


BOARD OF REGISTRARS

Five members, four who shall be registered voters and residents of the City for at least five years and one who shall be the City Clerk as an ex-officio member with a vote. 

Marc Tremblay
-Term expires May 1, 2023

Marc Gagnon
-Term expires May 1, 2024

Elizabeth Wester
Claudia Carr
-Term expires May 1, 2025

Matthew Normand, City Clerk
Ex-Officio

Voter registration home page


BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE TRUST FUND

Five members:  the Mayor (ex-officio) and four members appointed by the Mayor and confirmed by the Board of Aldermen.  The Finance Officer shall be a nonvoting ex-officio member.

Monique Pratte
Ryan Callaghan
-Term expires January 1, 2023

Mike Walsh
-Term expires January 1, 2024

Lyn Gelinas
-Term expires January 1, 2025

Mayor Joyce Craig
Ex-Officio

Sharon Wickens, Interim Finance Officer
Ex-Officio

Vacant, Chairman
Sharon Wickens, Clerk


BUILDING BOARD OF APPEALS

Five members (architectural representative, electrical engineering representative, mechanical engineering representative, and fire protection engineering representative) and two alternates who have expertise in one of the fields listed.

Vacant
Electrical Engineering Representative
-Term expires January 1, 2024

Vacant
Fire Protection Engineering Representative
-
Term expires January 1, 2024

Vacant
Architectural Representative
-Term expires January 1, 2025

Vacant
Mechanical Engineering Representative
-Term expires January 1, 2025

Jacob Pouliot
Structural Engineering Representative
-Term expires January 1, 2024

Alternate Members
Vacant
Structural Engineering Representative
-Term expires January 1, 2025

Vacant
Architectural Representative
-Term expires January 1, 2024

Building Department home page


CENTRAL BUSINESS SERVICE DISTRICT BOARD

Seven members; no less than five shall be owners or tenants of property within the Central Business Service District.   

Jacqueline Leary
-Term expires May 1, 2023

Peter Macone
Travis York
-Term expires May 1, 2024

Ed Barrody
Kristyn Van Ostern
-Term expires May 1, 2025

At-Large Members

Donald Stokes, Jr.
-Term expires May 1, 2024

Anthony Coy
-Term expires May 1, 2025

CONDUCT BOARD

Five members and two alternates.  One member shall be the Chief Legal Officer of the City, two members and one alternate shall be appointed by the Mayor and confirmed with a vote of eight Aldermen and two members and one alternate shall be appointed by the Aldermen with at least nine votes.  No more than three members of the same political party shall serve on the board at the same time and at least one member shall have served as an alderman previously.

Mayoral Appointments
Candace Veziris
-Term to expire October 1, 2023

Woullard Lett
-Term to expire October 1, 2022

Alternate Member
Roland Martin
-Term expires October 1, 2024

Aldermanic Appointment
Andrew Boyle
-Term expires October 1, 2023

Garth Corriveau
-Term expires October 1, 2022

Alternate Member
Vacant
-Term expires October 1, 2024

Emily Rice, Interim City Solicitor
Ex-Officio


CONSERVATION COMMISSION

Seven members and two alternates.

Garry Haworth
Craig St. Pierre
Marissa Chase
-Term expires August 1, 2023

Nancy Deol
Brenda Noiseux
Biram Saidybah
Donald Waldron
-Term expires August 1, 2024

Alternate Members
Isaac Rugali
-Term expires August 1, 2023

-Emmanuel Uwizeye
-Term expires August 1, 2024

Brenda Noiseux, Chairman
Craig St. Pierre, Vice-Chairman
Nancy Deol, Secretary
Garry Haworth, Treasurer

Conservation Commission home page


FIRE COMMISSION

Jeff Nyhan
Robert Corbeil
-Term expires May 1, 2023

Paul Harrington
Michael Doyle
-Term expires May 1, 2024

Keri Pappalardo
-Term expires May 1, 2025

Vacant, Chairman
Vacant, Clerk

*Labor Representative

Fire Department home page


HERITAGE COMMISSION

Seven members and up to five alternates with one member being a current alderman.

Aurore Eaton
Stanley Garrity
Donald Manning
-Term expires July 1, 2023

Raymond Clement
Susan Berry
-Term expires July 1, 2024

Thomas McGee
-Term expires July 1, 2025

Aldermanic Representative
Patrick Long
-Term expires concurrent with office

Alternate Members
Peter Richard
Jen Drociak
-Term expires July 1, 2023

Vacant
Vacant
-Term expires July 1, 2024

Vacant
-Term expires July 1, 2025

Ray Clement, Chairman
Susan Berry, Vice-Chairman
Aurore Eaton, Secretary/Clerk

Heritage Commission home page


HIGHWAY COMMISSION

Vacant
Trixie Dysart
-Term expires January 15, 2023

Mark MacKenzie*
Kathleen Sullivan
-Term expires January 15, 2024

Arthur Gatzoulis
-Term expires January 15, 2025

Vacant, Chairman
Trixi Dysart, Co-Chair
Kathleen Sullivan, Clerk

*Labor Representative

Department of Public Works home page


HOUSING COMMISSION

Five regular members and two alternates.

Peter Capano
Jessica Margeson
Jean Noel Mugabo
Zachery Palmer
Christopher Wellington
- Term expires January 1, 2025

Alternates
Kate Marquis
Joseph Wichert
-Term expires January 1, 2025

Housing Commission


MANCHESTER DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION BOARD (MDC)

Ten members and two aldermanic representatives.

Kyle Baker
Suzanne Brunelle
Michael Reed
Matt Wilhelm
-Term expires March 11, 2023

Alexander Walker
Heather McGrail
Steve Grzywacz
Danielle Fisher
-Term expires March 11, 2024

Maria Mongan
Amy Chhom
-Term expires March 11, 2025

Alderman Representatives
Patrick Long
Anthony Sapienza
-Term expires concurrent with office

Vacant, Chairman
Vacant, Vice-Chairman
Vacant, Treasurer
Kathryn Horgan, Secretary

Economic Development home page


MANCHESTER HOUSING AND REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY (MHRA)

Stephen C. Duffley, Sr.
-Term expires December 31, 2022

David Quinn
-Term expires December 31, 2023

Andrew Papanicolau
-Term expires December 31, 2024

Michael Lopez
-Term expires December 31, 2025

Thomas Hickman
-Term expires December 31, 2026

Michael Lopez, Chairman
Vacant, Vice-Chairman

Catherine Naczas
Executive Director

Regine Pelletier-Tracy
Finance Director

Netti Raby
Tax Credit Administrator

Michael DiSabato
Housing Standards Director

MHRA home page


MANCHESTER TRANSIT AUTHORITY (MTA)

Michelle Lauder
-Term expires May 1, 2023

Marlana Trombley
-Term expires May 1, 2024

Patrick Arnold
Dan Elliot
-Term expires May 1, 2025

Alexandra Horton
-Term expires May 1, 2026

Vacant, Chairman
Vacant, Vice-Chairman

Mike Whitten, Executive Director

MTA home page


OFFICE OF YOUTH SERVICES ADVISORY BOARD

Fifteen members for three year terms.

Manny Content
Anthony O'Shaughnessy
Daniel Maradiaga
Rick Chretien
Jim Colby
Lara Quiroga
-Term expires January 1, 2023

Vacant
Cady Hickman
Michael Worsley
Canada Stewart
Junior Munzimi
-Term expires January 1, 2024

Madhab Gurung
Erika Perez
Vacant
Vacant
-Term expires January 1, 2025

Vacant, Chairman

Office of Youth Services home page


PARKS, RECREATION, AND CEMETERY COMMISSION

Kenneth O'Shaughnessy
-Term expires July 1, 2022

David Flurey*
-Term expires July 1, 2023

Erika Connors
Tammy Harrison
-Term expires July 1, 2024

Erin Loomis Laughlin
-Term expires July 1, 2025

Vacant, Chairman
Erika Connors, Clerk

*Labor Representative

Parks, Recreation & Cemetery Department home page


PERSONNEL APPEALS BOARD

Five members.  No member shall be a member of any partisan political committee, nor shall they hold, or be a candidate for, any renumerative elective public office during their term or employed in any department of City government.  One member shall be a member of the NH Bar.

Ernesto Burden
-Term expires March 1, 2023

Susan Champagne
-Term expires March 1, 2024

Patrick N. Long
Max Latona
Peter Madden
-Term expires March 1, 2025

Vacant, Chairman
Vacant, Ex-Officio Clerk

Human Resources Department home page


PLANNING BOARD

Nine members and four alternates.  Mayor or Mayor's designee, aldermanic representative, and administrative member all ex-officio's.  One alternate should also be a current alderman.

Todd Connors
Bryce Kaw-uh
-Term expires May 1, 2023

Sean Sargent
Vacant
-Term expires May 1, 2024

Christopher Wellington
Molly Lunn Owen
-Term expires May 1, 205

Alderman Representative
Patrick Long
-Term expires concurrent with office

Alternates
Barry Lussier
-Term expires May 1, 2023

Stefan Philbrook
-Term expires May 1, 2024

John Goeman
-Term expires May 1, 2025

Alternate Aldermanic Representative
June Trisciani
-Term expires concurrent with office

Bryce Kaw-uh, Chairman
Sean Sargent, Vice Chairman

Andrew Boyle, Mayor's Designee, Ex-Officio
Robert Gagne, Ex-Officio Administrative Member

Planning Board home page


POLICE COMMISSION

Charlie Sherman
Term expires September 15, 2022

Eva Castillo Turgeon
John Cronin
-Term expires September 15, 2023

Manny Content
John Mercier
-Term expires September 15, 2024

Vacant, Chairman
Vacant, Clerk

*Labor Representative

Police Department home page


RETIREMENT BOARD

Three elected members, one mayoral appointment and one aldermanic appointment. 

Mayoral Appointment
Richard Bunker
-Term expires January 1, 2023

Aldermanic Appointment
Richard E. Molan
-Term expires January 1, 2023

Elected Members

Harry Ntapalis
-Term expires January 1, 2022

Thomas Bozoian
-Term expires January 1, 2023

Matthew Ciechon
-Term expires January 1, 2024

Mayor Joyce Craig
Ex-Officio

Sharon Wickens, Interim Finance Officer
Ex-Officio

Richard Molan, Chairman
Sharon Wickens, Treasurer

William Shea
Executive Director

Sandi Aboshar
Executive Assistant

Manchester Employees Retirement System home page


SAFETY REVIEW BOARD

Three citizen representatives, an aldermanic representative, a school board representative, a city management representative, a city labor representative, risk manager or his designee, and fleet manager representative.  Chair has to be one of the three citizen representatives.  Indefinite terms or until a successor is appointed by the BMA.

Citizen Representatives
George Rousseau
Diane Roy
Peter Capano

Aldermanic Representative
Normand Gamache
-Term expires concurrent with office

Board of School Committee Representative
Vacant
-Term expires concurrent with office

City Employee/Management Representative
Joslin Gagne

City Employee/Labor Representative
Timothy Boisvert

Risk Manager Designee Representative
Kevin O'Neil
Ex-Officio Member

Fleet Manager Representative
Tammy Clarke
Vacant, Chairman


SENIOR SERVICES COMMISSION


Lee Drysdale
-Term expires January 1, 2023

Mary Lynn Edwards
Sean Parr
- Term expires January 1, 2024

Pat Kalik
Terry Gesel*
-Term expires January 1, 2025

Sean Parr, Chairman
Vacant, Secretary

*Labor Representative

Senior Services Department home page


TRUSTEES OF THE CITY LIBRARY

Seven members and an aldermanic representative.

Patricia Cornell
Kendall Snow
-Term expires October 1, 2022

Martha Rossignol
Vanessa Blais
-Term expires October 1, 2023

Robert Lord
-Term expires October 1, 2024

Joanne Barrett
-Term expires October 1, 2025

Israel Piedra
-Term expires October 1, 2027

Aldermanic Representative
Will Stewart
-Term expires concurrent with office

Mayor Joyce Craig
Ex-Officio

Robert Lord, Chairman
Patricia Cornell, Secretary
Library home page


WATER COMMISSION

Seven members with the Mayor being an ex-officio member with a vote.

Omer Beaudoin*
Danielle York
-Term to expire January 1, 2023

Craig Brown
Gary Hamer
-Term to expire January 1, 2024

Harold Sullivan
Judy Reardon
-Term to expire January 1, 2025

Mayor Joyce Craig
Ex-Officio

Danielle York, President
Harold Sullivan, Clerk

*Labor Representative

Water Works Department home page